Better Irish Through Improved Outcomes

Privacy Policy

Our Name: Gaeltok.ie. Please note that all statements of privacy and terms and conditions refer to Gaeltok.ie

Our Commitment to Privacy
The privacy of www.gaeltok.ie  users is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage.

About GaelTok.ie

www.gaeltok.ie  is an e-commerce site, whose primary aim is to facilitate Irish language learning. Gaeltok.ie  is intended for use by parents, students and teachers of the Irish language at their age and stage of learning. The site is designed and operated to meet the needs of the Irish language-learning community and is designed specifically to support the learning of Irish for second-level students, adult learners of Irish and teachers of Irish.

The Information We Collect
On some areas of gaeltok.ie, whether you are uploading content, sending us a story, or joining our mailing list, we will ask you for personal data relevant to fulfilling your request. We only collect as much personal data as needed to fulfil your request. This information may include your name and email address. We will in no circumstances share any of your information with third parties, in compliance with GDPR. The onus will be on us to ensure that your private information is kept very secure.
As you browse through our Website, our web server collects certain information about your visit and the visits of others. This information collected is not personal data. The information that we gather is for statistical purposes so that we can monitor the number of visitors to the Website, the time and date of visits, the pages reviewed and the amount of time spent by visitors on the site. This information is anonymous and will not be matched with specific visitors.

Public Forums, Postings and Communications

The gaeltok.ie site may make discussion forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal data.
We take reasonable steps to monitor areas on the gaeltok.ie site where users post communications, including but not limited to bulletin boards, discussion or other user forums, and the content of any such communications. We, however, will have no liability related to the content of any such communications, whether or not arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, data protection, obscenity, or otherwise.
Through its moderation, gaeltok.ie  ensures that only first names or pseudonyms will be published on these postings. Any personal data which may identify a user will be edited to remove the personal data. Any personal data that is removed will not be retained by gaeltok.ie

The Way We Use Personal Information
We use this information only to correspond directly with you about gaeltok.ie  and related activities. We do not share personal data with outside parties. We use e-mail addresses only to answer the e-mail we receive. E-mail addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not given to any other parties. We also use your email to correspond with you solely about matters relating directly to gaeltok.ie

Our Commitment to Data Security
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we have online.

Access

If you would like to access the information you have provided gaeltok.ie,  you can do this by logging on to the Registration area by entering your Username and Password. Here you can update or delete your personal data.

Data Retention

Gaeltok.ie retains personal data for as long as we have a current business need to retain it, as defined by the Irish Data Protection Act 1988.
If you would like your personal data removed from the database, please contact us at  info@gaeltok.ie

Our Commitment to the Privacy of Children

As gaeltok.ie has users under 18 years of age, we do all we can to ensure that the material accessible is appropriate for our audience. When linking to other sites we check the material but cannot be held responsible for any new or modified links leading from these sites.
Children should obtain their parents’ permission before accessing gaeltok.ie from home.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that gaeltok.ie is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. You should always read Web site privacy policies before deciding if you are going to share your personal data.
If you do come across a linked site that you feel contains content that is inappropriate for children, or if the site has invasive privacy practices, please let us know by contacting us at info@gaeltok.ie

Changes to this Statement
Gaeltok.ie may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. we encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how gaeltok.ie is protecting your information. However, we will not use previously collected personal data in any new way without first obtaining your consent to do so.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about privacy issues, please send us an email to info@gaeltok.ie

Updates to this Policy

This policy was last updated on July 20th, 2021.

Scroll to Top